Tuesday, January 24, 2012

The 2012 Oscar Nominations are...

A pretty interesting morning! Here's the lineup, with the * denoting the nominations I was predicting (Dang, I wish I would have stayed with TREE OF LIFE in Best Pic and Von Sydow for Supporting Actor). I must mention here the first major Oscar Roundtable show, at MOVIE GEEKS UNITED, which you can hear here! As a result of this, those nominees that are in boldface are the ones I'm predicting to win. Anyway, here we go:

BEST PICTURE
*The Artist Thomas Langmann, Producer
*The Descendants Jim Burke, Alexander Payne and Jim Taylor, Producers
Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close Scott Rudin, Producer
*The Help Brunson Green, Chris Columbus and Michael Barnathan, Producers
*Hugo Graham King and Martin Scorsese, Producers
*Midnight in Paris Letty Aronson and Stephen Tenenbaum, Producers
*Moneyball Michael De Luca, Rachael Horovitz and Brad Pitt, Producers
The Tree of Life Dede Gardner, Sarah Green, Grant Hill and Bill Pohlad, Producers
*War Horse Steven Spielberg and Kathleen Kennedy, Producers

BEST ACTOR
Demián Bichir, A Better Life
*George Clooney, The Descendants
*Jean Dujardin, The Artist
*Gary Oldman, Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy
*Brad Pitt, Moneyball

BEST ACTRESS
*Glenn Close, Albert Nobbs
*Viola Davis, The Help
Rooney Mara, The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo
*Meryl Streep, The Iron Lady
*Michelle Williams, My Week with Marilyn

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Kenneth Branagh, My Week with Marilyn
*Jonah Hill, Moneyball
*Nick Nolte, Warrior
*Christopher Plummer, Beginners
Max von Sydow, Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
*Bérénice Bejo, The Artist
*Jessica Chastain, The Help
*Melissa McCarthy, Bridesmaids
Janet McTeer, Albert Nobbs
*Octavia Spencer, The Help

BEST DIRECTOR
*Woody Allen, Midnight in Paris
*Michel Hazanavicius, The Artist
*Terrence Malick, The Tree of Life
*Alexander Payne, The Descendants
*Martin Scorsese, Hugo

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
*The Artist, Michel Hazanavicius
*Bridesmaids, Annie Mumolo & Kristen Wiig
Margin Call, J.C. Chandor
*Midnight in Paris, Woody Allen
*A Separation, Asghar Farhadi

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
*The Descendants, Alexander Payne and Nat Faxon & Jim Rash
Hugo, John Logan
The Ides of March, George Clooney & Grant Heslov and Beau Willimon
*Moneyball, Screenplay by Steven Zaillian and Aaron Sorkin, Story by Stan Chervin
Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy, Bridget O’Connor & Peter Straughan

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
*The Artist, Guillaume Schiffman
*The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo, Jeff Cronenweth
*Hugo, Robert Richardson
*The Tree of Life, Emmanuel Lubezki
*War Horse, Janusz Kaminski

BEST ART DIRECTION
*The Artist, Production Design: Laurence Bennett; Set Decoration: Robert Gould
*Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2, Production Design: Stuart Craig; Set Decoration: Stephenie McMillan
*Hugo, Production Design: Dante Ferretti; Set Decoration: Francesca Lo Schiavo
Midnight in Paris, Production Design: Anne Seibel; Set Decoration: Hélène Dubreuil
War Horse, Production Design: Rick Carter; Set Decoration: Lee Sandales

BEST COSTUME DESIGN
*Anonymous, Lisy Christl
*The Artist, Mark Bridges
*Hugo, Sandy Powell
*Jane Eyre, Michael O’Connor
W.E., Arianne Phillips

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
The Adventures of Tintin, John Williams
*The Artist, Ludovic Bource
*Hugo, Howard Shore
Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy, Alberto Iglesias
*War Horse, John Williams

BEST ORIGINAL SONG
“Man or Muppet” from The Muppets, Music and Lyrics by Bret McKenzie
“Real in Rio” from Rio, Music by Sergio Mendes and Carlinhos Brown, Lyrics by Siedah Garrett

BEST FILM EDITING
*The Artist, Anne-Sophie Bion and Michel Hazanavicius
The Descendants, Kevin Tent
*The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo, Kirk Baxter and Angus Wall
*Hugo, Thelma Schoonmaker
*Moneyball, Christopher Tellefsen

BEST SOUND MIXING
The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo, David Parker, Michael Semanick, Ren Klyce and Bo Persson
*Hugo, Tom Fleischman and John Midgley
Moneyball, Deb Adair, Ron Bochar, Dave Giammarco and Ed Novick
Transformers: Dark of the Moon, Greg P. Russell, Gary Summers, Jeffrey J. Haboush and Peter J. Devlin
*War Horse, Gary Rydstrom, Andy Nelson, Tom Johnson and Stuart Wilson

BEST SOUND (EFFECTS) EDITING
Drive, Lon Bender and Victor Ray Ennis
The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo, Ren Klyce
Hugo, Philip Stockton and Eugene Gearty
*Transformers: Dark of the Moon, Ethan Van der Ryn and Erik Aadahl
*War Horse, Richard Hymns and Gary Rydstrom

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
*Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2, Tim Burke, David Vickery, Greg Butler and John Richardson
*Hugo, Rob Legato, Joss Williams, Ben Grossman and Alex Henning
Real Steel, Erik Nash, John Rosengrant, Dan Taylor and Swen Gillberg
*Rise of the Planet of the Apes, Joe Letteri, Dan Lemmon, R. Christopher White and Daniel Barrett
*Transformers: Dark of the Moon, Scott Farrar, Scott Benza, Matthew Butler and John Frazier

BEST MAKEUP
Albert Nobbs, Martial Corneville, Lynn Johnston and Matthew W. Mungle
*Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2, Edouard F. Henriques, Gregory Funk and Yolanda Toussieng
*The Iron Lady, Mark Coulier and J. Roy Helland

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE
A Cat in Paris, Alain Gagnol and Jean-Loup Felicioli
Chico & Rita, Fernando Trueba and Javier Mariscal
*Kung Fu Panda 2, Jennifer Yuh Nelson
Puss in Boots, Chris Miller
*Rango, Gore Verbinski

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
Bullhead (Belgium)
*Footnote (Israel)
*In Darkness (Poland)
*Monsieur Lazhar (Canada)
*A Separation (Iran)

BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE
Hell and Back Again, Danfung Dennis and Mike Lerner
If a Tree Falls: A Story of the Earth Liberation Front, Marshall Curry and Sam Cullman
*Paradise Lost 3: Purgatory, Charles Ferguson and Audrey Marrs
Pina, Wim Wenders and Gian-Piero Ringel
Undefeated, TJ Martin, Dan Lindsay and Richard Middlemas

BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT
The Barber of Birmingham: Foot Soldier of the Civil Rights Movement, Robin Fryday and Gail Dolgin
*God Is the Bigger Elvis, Rebecca Cammisa and Julie Anderson
*Incident in New Baghdad, James Spione
Saving Face, Daniel Junge and Sharmeen Obaid-Chinoy
*The Tsunami and the Cherry Blossom, Lucy Walker and Kira Carstensen

BEST ANIMATED SHORT
Dimanche/Sunday, Patrick Doyon
*The Fantastic Flying Books of Mr. Morris Lessmore, William Joyce and Brandon Oldenburg
*La Luna, Enrico Casarosa
A Morning Stroll, Grant Orchard and Sue Goffe
Wild Life, Amanda Forbis and Wendy Tilby

BEST LIVE ACTION SHORT
Pentecost, Peter McDonald and Eimear O’Kane
*Raju, Max Zähle and Stefan Gieren
*The Shore, Terry George and Oorlagh George
*Time Freak, Andrew Bowler and Gigi Causey
Tuba Atlantic, Hallvar Witzø

77 out of 119 nominations guessed correctly. Good luck to all the nominees!

1 comment:

Jose Sinclair said...

Best film of the year is easily THE TREE OF LIFE.. I noticed that you also posted mucho pix from this visual masterpiece - it's a work of art! therefore it doesn't stand a chance of winning best pic.. to me it's the most visual film since 2001..
I posted an album of about 150 stills from it at Facebook, and it shows incredible artistry in Lubezski's cinematography, also the brilliance of Malick's direction..
Films like this come along about once per generation.. Jessica CHastain's supp. actress nomination should have been from this, not The Help..
Can you believe they passed over Albert Brooks for Drive? he's already won 6-8 awards for supp. actor already, what a snub! also they shafted Tilda Swinton.. but then, that's Hollywood!
Nice work on the predictions Dean!

Lawrence Jose Sinclair, World's Best Films, and 1000 Dvds to See